Pauley named to AFCA NAIA All-America team

Dickinson State senior tight end Derek Pauley was selected to the 2010 American Football Coaches Association NAIA All-America Team on Tuesday.

Pauley had 25 catches for 476 yards receiving and six touchdowns in 11 games for the Blue Hawks. The Bowman County High School graduate helped DSU win its third consecutive Dakota Athletic Conference championship with a 9-2 record and a 7-1 record in the conference.

Two other players from the DAC were also selected to the team: Jamestown College senior defensive back Dustin Erbes and South Dakota Mines junior kicker Andy Smith.

The AFCA has chosen All-America teams since 1945 and currently selects teams in all five of its divisions. The teams are the only ones still chosen exclusively by coaches.

2010 AFCA NAIA Coaches’ All-America Team

Offense Pos. Name Ht. Wt. Cl. School Coach Hometown (High School)

WR Mike Maher 5-10 185 Sr. Saint Xavier Mike Feminis Plainfield, Ill. (Providence Catholic)

WR Jon Ryan 6-4 200 Sr. Sioux Falls Jed Stugart Watertown, S.D. (Watertown)

TE Derek Pauley 6-6 230 Sr. Dickinson St. Hank Biesiot Bowman, N.D. (Bowman County)

OL Steven Dawley 6-1 274 Sr. William Penn Todd Hafner New Sharon, Iowa (North Mahaska)

OL Quintin Borders* 6-6 320 Sr. Union (Ky.) Tommy Reid Lexington, Ky. (Bryan Station)

OL Corey Cronk 6-1 315 Jr. St. Francis (Ind.) Kevin Donley Fishers, Ind. (Hamilton Southeastern)

OL Nick Hegger* 6-3 310 Sr. McKendree Carl Poelker Aviston, Ill. (Breese Central)

OL James Hansen 6-2 260 Sr. Dakota Wesleyan Brad Pole Rapid City, S.D. (Central)

QB Philip Staback 6-1 193 Sr. Lindenwood Patrick Ross Oceanside, Calif. (West Hills)

RB Taylor Malm 5-9 192 Sr. Northwestern (Iowa) Kyle Achterhoff Thousand Oaks, Calif. (Thousand Oaks)

RB Nate Guillory 5-8 187 Sr. Northwestern Okla. St. Keith Barefield Houston, Texas (Kashmere)

Defense Pos. Name Ht. Wt. Cl. School Coach Hometown (High School)

DL Kyle Anderson 6-4 290 Sr. Georgetown (Ky.) Bill Cronin Minneapolis, Minn. (Hargrave Military Academy [Va.])

DL Seath Kimball 6-3 240 Sr. Eastern Oregon Tim Camp Wenatchee, Wash. (Eastmont)

DL Richard Wick 6-2 230 Jr. Missouri Valley Paul Troth Brawley, Calif. (Steele Canyon)

LB E.J. Peterson 6-3 220 Sr. Grand View Mike Woodley Monroe, Iowa (Prairie City Monroe)

LB Thomas Dolan 6-3 228 Sr. Carroll (Mont.) Mike Van Diest Billings, Mont. (West)

LB Jake Duren* 6-1 225 Sr. MidAmerica Nazarene Jonathan Quinn Littleton, Colo. (J.R. Mullen)

LB Marshall Tuttle 6-1 220 Sr. Morningside Steve Ryan Sioux City, Iowa (East)

DB Wayne Johnson 5-7 145 Jr. St. Francis (Ill.) Mike Uremovich McConnells, S.C. (York)

DB Dustin Erbes 6-0 195 Sr. Jamestown Bud Etzold Colfax, N.D. (Richland)

DB Calvin Bini 5-9 167 Sr. Campbellsville (Ky.) Perry Thomas Radcliff, Ky. (North Hardin)

DB Colton Miller 6-2 205 Sr. Baker Mike Grossner Largo, Fla. (Largo)

DB Pagel Williams 5-8 185 Sr. Taylor Ron Korfmacher Chicago, Ill. (Morgan Park)

Specialists Pos. Name Ht. Wt. Cl. School Coach Hometown (High School)

P Ethan Hunke 6-3 190 Sr. Nebraska Wesleyan Brian Keller West Point, Neb. (West Point CC)

PK Andy Smith* 6-1 187 Jr. South Dakota Mines Dan Kratzer Pierre, S.D. (T.F. Riggs)

AP Clarence Anderson 5-9 155 Jr. Ottawa Kent Kessinger Wichita, Kan. (Southeast)

*-2009 AFCA All-American

Leave a Reply